Spreigl evidence in light of the “markedly similar” test outlined in State v. Ness, 707
[…] evidence, appellant is not entitled to a new trial because he has not been prejudiced. See
Clark, 738 N.W.2d at 347-48 (finding new trial is not warranted where appellant failed to
establish that he was prejudiced by admission of Spreigl evidence). The victim’s
consistent report of the assault and the DNA evidence corroborating her account of
penetration are compelling evidence supporting the guilty verdict.
II.
Appellant argues that he was improperly convicted of two counts of first-degree
criminal sexual conduct based on the same criminal act against the same complainant.
See Minn. Stat. § 609.04 (2010) (“Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be
convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.”); Spann, 740
10
N.W.2d at 573 (prohibiting conviction of multiple offenses arising from the “same
behavioral incident”). We affirmed the district court, concluding that appellant was
formally adjudicated on only one of the jury’s convictions based on the district court’s