United States v. Sauk
[…] The decision to forgo putting on this evidence on the merits had a reasonable, tactical basis. While the appellant may disagree with the decision in retrospect, it did not fall below Strickland’s objective standard of reasonableness. See United States v. McConnell, 55 M.J. 479, 485 (C.A.A.F. 2001). Unlawful Command Influence (UCI) We review allegations of UCI de novo. United States v. Wallace, 39 M.J. 284, 286 (C.M.A. 1994). Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a), states in part: “No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case . . . .” The appellant has the initial burden of raising UCI. United States v. Stombaugh, 40 M.J. 208, 213 (C.M.A. 1994).