NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] driver's license or identity card. See § 943.0435(4)(a) (subjecting the offender to
requirements of subsection (3) of the statute); § 943.0435(3)(a) (requiring the offender
to secure or renew a Florida driver's license or to obtain a Florida identification card).
We recognize that section 943.0435(4)(a) does not specifically state that it
pertains only to an offender's change of residence within this state. But that is the clear
-3-
assumption behind the subsection's directive to report in person at a Florida driver's
license office within 48 hours after the move. In contrast, section 943.0435(7) does
specify that it applies to an offender who "intends to leave this state to establish
residence in another state or jurisdiction."1 Applying the doctrine of in pari materia, we
read statutes relating to the same subject matter together in order to harmonize the
provisions and to effect the legislature's intent. See Larimore v. State, 2 So. 3d 101,
106 (Fla. 2008).