NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] with the Hillsborough County Sherriff's office, listing an address within the county. But
later that month he moved to Puerto Rico, where he was born and where his family
lived. He returned to Florida only when, in April 2012, U.S. Marshals arrested him in
Puerto Rico and brought him back to Florida to face the instant failing to register charge.
Figueroa recounted that he had tried to register at a police station in Puerto Rico, but he
was told that it was unnecessary to do so if he had not committed a crime in that
jurisdiction.
Figueroa was charged with violating section 943.0435(4)(a), which states
in pertinent part:
(4)(a) Each time a sexual offender's driver's license or
identification card is subject to renewal, and, without regard
to the status of the offender's driver's license or identification
card, within 48 hours after any change in the offender's
permanent, temporary, or transient residence or change in
the offender's name by reason of marriage or other legal
process, the offender shall report in person to a driver's
license office, and is subject to the requirements specified in
subsection (3).
But section 943.0435 also provides, in subsection (7), that:
(7) A sexual offender who intends to establish a permanent,
temporary, or transient residence in another state or
-2-
jurisdiction other than the State of Florida shall report in
person to the sheriff of the county of current residence within
48 hours before the date he or she intends to leave this state
to establish residence in another state or jurisdiction. The
notification must include the address, municipality, county,
and state of intended residence. The sheriff shall promptly
provide to the department the information received from the
sexual offender. The department shall notify the statewide
law enforcement agency, or a comparable agency, in the
intended state or jurisdiction of residence of the sexual
offender's intended residence. The failure of a sexual
offender to provide his or her intended place of residence is
punishable as provided in subsection (9).
(Emphasis added).
At the close of all evidence, Figueroa moved for a judgment of acquittal on
the ground that the State had charged him under the wrong subsection. The only
evidence in the case regarding Figueroa's residency was his own testimony that he