NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] 943.0435(4)(a) does not. Reading the statutes together, as we must, we conclude that
subsection (4)(a) applies only to a move inside Florida, while subsection (7) concerns a
move outside the state.
The Florida Supreme Court's adoption of Standard Jury Instructions
11.14(d) and 11.14(e) supports our analysis of these statutory subsections. See In re
Standard Jury Instructions in Criminal Cases—Report No. 2007-4, 983 So. 2d 531, 536-
38 (Fla. 2008). When the crime of failure to register as a sexual offender is charged
under section 943.0435(7), the jury must find that the accused "[established]
[maintained] a permanent, temporary, or transient residence in (name of county)
County, Florida," and that he "intended to leave this State to establish residence in
another state or jurisdiction on (date)." Fla. Std. Jury Instr. (Crim.) 11.14(e).
1
The legislature amended section 943.0435(7) in 2014 to explicitly state
that it applies to an offender who intends to establish a residence outside the United
States. Ch. 14-5, § 5, at 102, Laws of Fla.
-4-