UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Act. IAF, Tab 7, Initial Decision (ID) at 3. The administrative judge reviewed
applicable laws, regulations, and case law, applied them to the facts of the case,
and concluded that the appellant was not entitled to a retirement annuity because
he failed to establish that he was ever employed in a covered position. ID at 3-6.
¶3 On review, the appellant has not addressed the administrative judge’s legal
reasoning, which we find to be correct. He instead contends that he is entitled to
a CSRS retirement annuity based on the Office of Personnel Management’s
3
regulation at 5 C.F.R. § 831.303(a). Petition for Review (PFR) File, Tab 1. This
regulation provides as follows:
Periods of creditable civilian service performed by an employee or
Member after July 31, 1920, but before October 1, 1982, for which
retirement deductions have not been taken shall be included in
determining length of service to compute annuity under subchapter
III of chapter 83 of title 5, United States Code; however, if the
employee, Member, or survivor does not elect either to complete the
deposit describes [sic] by section 8334(c) of title 5, United States
Code, or to eliminate the service from annuity computation, his or
her annuity is reduced by 10 percent of the amount which should
have been deposited (plus interest) for the period of noncontributory
service.
¶4 The appellant argues that, although his excepted appointment in 1980, was
initially excluded from retirement coverage by 5 C.F.R. § 831.201(a)(13)
(“nonpermanent appointments, designated as indefinite”), the promulgation of