People v. Austin
[…] We will not allow defendant to do so, and we reject defendant’s attempt to waste this court’s time and resources with his frivolous claims. Because we deem defendant to be a vexatious litigant of the highest order, we take the following measures to prevent his further abuse of the court system. ¶ 25 First, because we conclude that defendant’s April 2014 petition is frivolous, we remind the trial court of its statutory authority to collect funds from defendant’s Department of Corrections trust fund account to pay for the costs of this litigation. See 735 ILCS 5/22-105(a) (West 2012) (“If a prisoner confined in an Illinois Department of Corrections facility files a pleading *** and the Court makes a specific finding that the pleading *** filed by the prisoner is frivolous, the prisoner is responsible for the full payment of filing fees and actual court costs.”). ¶ 26 Second, we order defendant to show cause within 30 days why sanctions should not be entered against him under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 375(b) (eff. Feb. 1, 1994) for his filing of this frivolous appeal.