People v. Austin
[…] Harvey, 196 Ill. 2d 444, 447, 753 N.E.2d 293, 295 (2001) (“An exception to the [timeliness requirement of section 2-1401 of the Code] has been recognized where a clear showing has been made that the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the grounds for relief are fraudulently concealed. [Citation.] A person may also seek relief beyond section 2-1401’s two-year limitations period where the judgment being challenged is void.”); 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2012) (setting forth procedures for a convicted defendant claiming actual innocence to obtain “fingerprint, Integrated Ballistic Identification System, or forensic [deoxyribonucleic acid] testing *** on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial [or guilty plea] which resulted in his or her conviction”). ¶ 22 To ensure that potentially meritorious claims are not overlooked, the courts of this state often appoint counsel (at the taxpayers’ expense) to represent convicted criminals on appeal after their postconviction pleadings are denied or dismissed in the trial court.