McMullen v. McHughes Law Firm
[…] proceedings without probable cause and without making a reasonably diligent inquiry into

the facts and legal basis of instituting a lawsuit, and without any knowledge of the truth or

merit of allegations contained within a lawsuit, and against the wrong party.” On this point,

she further asserted that McHughes continued prosecuting its claim “for a period of six

months after ascertaining unequivocal knowledge and information that the initial debt lawsuit

was brought without probable cause . . . .”

       Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-310 provides, in relevant part:

       (a) No person licensed to practice law in Arkansas and no partnership or corporation
       of Arkansas licensed attorneys or any of its employees, partners, members, officers, or
       shareholders shall be liable to persons not in privity of contract with the person,
       partnership, or corporation for civil damages resulting from acts, omissions, decisions,
       or other conduct in connection with professional services performed by the person,
       partnership, or corporation, except for:
       (1) Acts, omissions, decisions, or conduct that constitutes fraud or intentional
       misrepresentations.

Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-310(a)(1). On the record before us, McMullen has failed to plead

facts sufficient to support her state-law claims. Thus, we need not reach the issue of whether

Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-310(a)(1) applies. In other words, the circuit court