see also Commonwealth v. Torres, 764 A.2d 532, 536, n.2 (Pa. 2001).
[…] four-year statute of limitations. See 62 P.S. § 481(d); (see also
Commonwealth’s Brief, at 9; Appellee’s Brief, at 3). The Commonwealth
concedes that, when the legislature amended Section 481 in early 1982, it
left the four-year statute of limitations intact. (See Commonwealth’s Brief,
at 9-10). However, the Commonwealth argues that legislature’s later
amendment to the Judiciary and Judicial Procedures law extended the
statute of limitations to five years. (See Commonwealth’s Brief, at 10).
Specifically, the Commonwealth relies on 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5552(b)(4), which
provides in relevant part:
(b) Major offenses.--A prosecution for any of the following
offenses must be commenced within five years after it is
committed:
* * *
4) Under the act of June 13, 1967 (P.L. 31, No. 21),
known as the Public Welfare Code.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5552(b)(4) (footnote omitted). Appellee disagrees, arguing,
“the default provisions did not apply because the limitations provision under
____________________________________________
2