J-S63045-14
[…] NON-PRECEDENTIAL DECISION - SEE SUPERIOR COURT I.O.P. 65.37
COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
PENNSYLVANIA
Appellant
v.
BRANDY L. VEGA-REYES,
Appellee No. 730 MDA 2014
Appeal from the Order Entered April 2, 2014
In the Court of Common Pleas of York County
Criminal Division at No(s): CP-67-CR-0003272-2013
BEFORE: BOWES, J., PANELLA, J., and PLATT, J.*
DISSENTING MEMORANDUM BY BOWES, J.: FILED JANUARY 22, 2015
As I disagree with the learned majority’s analysis on both issues, I
respectfully dissent. Initially, the majority concludes that the legislature’s
passage of 42 Pa.C.S. § 5552(b)(4), after 62 P.S. § 481(d), does not
manifest a clear intent to override the latter provision. Section 5552(b)(4)
reads in pertinent part:
A prosecution for any of the following offenses must be
commenced within five years after it is committed:
....
(4) Under the act of June 13, 1967 (P.L. 31, No. 21), known as
the Public Welfare Code.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5552(b)(4).
*Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
J-S63045-14
I fail to discern how the legislature could have manifested a clearer