Noval v. Frost CA4/3
[…] (Italics added.) In short, we agree with the court in Perlin v. Fountain View Management, Inc., supra, 163 Cal.App.4th 657, that where a complaint makes allegations satisfying the requirements of the Elder Abuse Act, it states a cause of action. (Perlin v. Fountain View Management, Inc., supra, 163 Cal.App.4th at p. 666.) We turn, then to Hector’s assertion that his complaint did indeed make such allegations. (2) Physical elder abuse— Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.63 defines “physical abuse” as: (a) assault (Pen. Code, § 240); (b) battery (Pen. Code, § 242); (c) assault with a deadly weapon (Pen. Code, § 245); (d) “[u]nreasonable physical constraint, or prolonged or continual deprivation of food or water[;]” (e) sexual assault; or (f) “[u]se of a physical or chemical restraint or psychotropic medication” under specified circumstances. As Hector observes, when a doctor performs a procedure without patient consent, he commits a battery. (Saxena v.