Noval v. Frost CA4/3
[…] As Hector observes, when a doctor performs a procedure without patient consent, he commits a battery. (Saxena v. Goffney (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 316, 324- 325.) Hector argues that when Lourdes, without his consent under the health care power, directed “hospital staff to remove [decedent] from the ventilator, eliminate his oxygen support, remove his nutritional tubes, and administer fatal dosages of morphine,” she directed acts that constituted a battery. He cites Probate Code section 4202, subdivision (b), which provides: “Authority granted to two or more attorneys-in-fact is exercisable only by their unanimous action.” Hector argues that because he was a joint attorney-in- fact and did not give his consent to the administration of fatal doses of morphine, the drug was administered without consent and thus, a battery was committed against decedent. He states that, under Ayer v.