Noval v. Frost CA4/3
[…] Rather, it alleges that decedent had “overcome his pneumonia,” showed no signs of infection, and had improved so substantially that hospital staff asked whether the family wanted to change course and cancel the instruction to remove intubation and administer fatal doses of morphine. In short, factual issues concerning consent abound. Consequently, “[i]t is premature to determine the point on appeal[.]” (Stueve Bros. Farms, LLC v. Berger Kahn, supra, 222 Cal.App.4th at p. 325.) (3) Neglect— The Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.57 definition of “neglect” includes, in subdivision (a)(1), “The negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” In her demurrer, Lourdes asserted that the allegations of the complaint showed that decedent was in the care and custody of the hospital, not her, and therefore the requirements of the statute were not met.