Noval v. Frost CA4/3
[…] Code, § 15610.63), neglect (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.57), and financial elder abuse (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30), in his first, second and third causes of action, respectively. In his fifth cause of action, he alleged conspiracy to commit physical elder abuse, neglect and wrongful death. In her demurrer, Lourdes asserted that Hector lacked standing to assert each of these causes of action.3 Lourdes argued that these causes of action were each based on duties she allegedly owed to decedent, not to Hector, so he had no standing to sue on them. She also cited Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30, which provides: “A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest, subject to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 7000) of Part 1 of Division 7 of the Probate Code, and an action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.” Lourdes said that, inasmuch as she had been appointed decedent’s personal representative, it was she, not Hector, who had the right to pursue any cause of action that survived decedent’s death.