Noval v. Frost CA4/3
[…] Superior Court, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 783.) Likewise, the court in Intrieri v. Superior Court, supra, 117 Cal.App.4th 72 stated “[t]he elements of a cause of action under the Elder Abuse Act are statutory . . . . [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 82.) Dicta aside, we observe that the language of several statutes supports the view that a complaint framing allegations satisfying the requirements of the Elder Abuse Act states a cause of action thereunder. As noted previously, Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.3, subdivision (d)(1) provides that “after the death of the elder or dependent adult, the right to commence . . . an action shall pass to the personal representative of the decedent. . . .” (Italics added.)