Taylor v. Finley CA2/4
[…] Appellant argues the statute of limitation on that claim was tolled during decedent’s lifetime due to his incapacity. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 352, subd. (a) [“If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued . . . lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action”].)3 Respondent offered evidence that decedent was not incompetent, which appellant failed to exclude or rebut. Specifically, appellant did not object to Detective Henning’s report as hearsay.