Filed: 1/22/15 P. v. Stansell CA2/5
[…] severe physical abuse unless social worker makes required allegation]; In re Joshua H.
(1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 1718, 1726; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 332; Myers, Symposium:
Child Abuse (1996) 28 Pac. L.J. 1.)1 The convictions of a mother and her boyfriend—
who are very young and obviously immature—for torture and mayhem, resulting in life
imprisonment sentences are not in accordance with the applicable statute and serve no
useful purpose and certainly are not in the best interests of the child.
A. Torture
1. Lack of Substantial Evidence
Torture under Penal Code section 206 is when a person “inflicts great bodily
injury” “with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of
revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose.”2 None of the published
torture cases involves anything similar to the type of acts here. There is no indication
that defendants held the child under water, forced him to swallow water, intended to
1 It is reported that the “1980s witnessed a significant increase in the prosecution of