Filed: 1/22/15 P. v. Stansell CA2/5
[…] like got shocked or something from being in the pool. . .’” Mr. Stansell testified that A.
was shocked from being in the pool. Mr. Stansell testified, “His body was cold and
13
shaking.” When asked by an emergency operator if A. was drowning, Mr. Stansell said,
‘“Yes, I guess so.”’ When cross-examined, Mr. Stansell admitted knowing A. was
drowning. Representatives of the media were present when Mr. Stansell was arrested.
Someone put a camera in Mr. Stansell’s face. Some of the neighbors were screaming, “I
hope you die.”
III. DISCUSSION
A. Torture
1. State of the law
Pursuant to section 206, “Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or
extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any
sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the
person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof
that the victim suffered pain.” The Court of Appeal has held: “As the statute states,
torture has two elements: (1) a person inflicted great bodily injury upon the person of
another, and (2) the person inflicting the injury did so with specific intent to cause cruel