with a plea to the jurisdiction filed by the City. See Garrett Operators, Inc. v. City
[…] original application is filed.” Milestone Potranco Dev., Ltd. v. City of San Antonio,
298 S.W.3d 242, 248 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2009, pet. denied). “The effect of
vested rights under Chapter 245 of the Local Government Code is to ‘freeze’ the
23
land use regulations as they existed at the time the first permit application was filed
through completion of the ‘project;’ in other words, a project with vested rights is
not subject to intervening regulations or changes after the vesting date.” City of
San Antonio, 383 S.W.3d at 245.
Section 245.002(a) of the Local Government Code provides:
(a) Each regulatory agency shall consider the approval, disapproval, or
conditional approval of an application for a permit solely on the
basis of any order, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates,
or other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time:
(1) the original application for the permit is filed for review
for any purpose, including review for administrative
completeness; or
(2) a plan for development of real property or plat
application is filed with a regulatory agency.
(a-1) Rights to which a permit applicant is entitled under this chapter
accrue on the filing of an original application or plan for development
or plat application that gives the regulatory agency fair notice of the
project and the nature of the permit sought. An application or plan is
considered filed on the date the applicant delivers the application or
plan to the regulatory agency or deposits the application of plan with
the United States Postal Services by certified mail addressed to the
regulatory agency. A certified mail receipt obtained by the applicant
at the time of deposit is prima facia evidence of the date the
application or plan was deposited with the United States Postal
Service.
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 245.002(a), (a-1) (Vernon 2005) (emphasis
added).
24
Analysis
The City contends that section 245.002(a) is not applicable because Garrett
did not file its original application for a permit until 2011, well after the sign code
was amended.