COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Phillips Petroleum Co., 41 S.W.3d 149, 159 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2000, no pet.)
(noting that “a city may only exercise its powers within its corporate limits unless
its authority is expressly extended”); City of Sweetwater v. Hamner, 259 S.W.
191, 195 (Tex. Civ. App.—Fort Worth 1923, writ dism’d) (holding that all the
powers and privileges conferred on a municipality by the constitution and
legislature apply only within the municipality’s boundaries, and a municipality can
only extend its power outside city limits when granted express legislative
authority).
5
pertinent to the issue before us.6 Subchapter A, “Regulation of Subdivisions,”
contains section 212.002, “Rules,” which provides that “a municipality may adopt
rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within the municipality’s jurisdiction
to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the municipality and
the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the municipality.”7 Tex. Loc. Gov’t
Code Ann. § 212.002 (emphasis added).
Section 212.003(a), the first subsection under the heading, “Extension of
Rules to Extraterritorial Jurisdiction,” states,
The governing body of a municipality by ordinance may extend to