COURT OF APPEALS
[…] required under subchapter A or another ordinance to file a subdivision plat, “a
development plat is not required in addition to the subdivision plat,” id.
§ 212.045(d) (emphasis added).
10
Although the Town argues that the “tract” at issue here was Bizios’s lot,
which was entirely within its ETJ, in the context of subchapter A of chapter 212,
which covers regulation of subdivisions, we understand the reference to “tract”
here to mean a larger tract that has been subdivided into lots, per the plat
requirement set out in section 212.004, which states, in pertinent part, “The
owner of a tract of land located within the limits or in the extraterritorial
jurisdiction of a municipality who divides the tract in two or more parts to lay out a
subdivision of the tract . . . must have a plat of the subdivision prepared.” Tex.
Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 212.004(a).
9
To obtain the authority to require a development plat under subchapter B,
the municipality must adopt subchapter B, and the Town has not done so. See
id. § 212.041. Any provisions of subchapter A that do not conflict with