COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Loc. Gov’t Code Ann.
§ 211.003 (West 2008).
7
ETJ, which is what the Town purports to do in ordinance 10-01.9 See id.; see
also Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 212.003(a)(1)–(2) (prohibiting regulation in the
ETJ of use of buildings or bulk, height, or number of buildings without express
authorization by other state law); Dallas Merchant’s & Concessionaire’s Ass’n v.
City of Dallas, 852 S.W.2d 489, 491 (Tex. 1993) (stating that an ordinance that
attempts to regulate a subject matter preempted by a state statute is
unenforceable to the extent it conflicts with a state statute).
Further, section 212.007(a) provides that for “a tract located in the
extraterritorial jurisdiction of more than one municipality, the authority responsible
for approving a plat under this subchapter is the authority in the municipality with
9
Under ordinance 10-01, the Town seeks to apply its “uniform and
minimum standards for the construction, erection, and maintenance of buildings
and other structures in order to protect and promote the public health, safety, and