COURT OF APPEALS
[…] granted such capacity, i.e., home-rule municipalities, see, e.g., id. § 214.901
(stating that a home-rule municipality may require that the construction of
buildings comply with the energy conservation standards in the municipal
building code), and in the context of other specific local government code
provisions that expressly grant authority to extend a regulation into an ETJ. See
S.W.2d 779, 781 (Tex. App.—Austin 1983, writ dism’d) (noting that the court
must give effect to the more specific statute so as not to make it superfluous);
see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.026(a) (West 2013) (“If a general provision
conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if
possible, so that effect is given to both.”).
12
id. § 216.902 (West 2008) (authorizing municipality to extend outdoor sign
regulation to ETJ), § 372.003 (West Supp. 2014) (authorizing municipality to
undertake improvement project in ETJ), § 377.002 (West 2005) (authorizing