COURT OF APPEALS
[…] grants a municipality the authority to adopt plans, rules, or ordinances governing
development plats of land within its limits and in its ETJ. Id. § 212.044.
“Development” under subchapter B means “the new construction or the
enlargement of any exterior dimension of any building, structure, or
improvement.” Id. § 212.043(1). Anyone who proposes to develop a tract of land
located in the municipality or its ETJ under this subchapter must have a
development plat of the tract prepared in accordance with the applicable plans,
rules, or ordinances of the municipality, id. § 212.045(a), but if a person is
required under subchapter A or another ordinance to file a subdivision plat, “a
development plat is not required in addition to the subdivision plat,” id.
§ 212.045(d) (emphasis added).
10
Although the Town argues that the “tract” at issue here was Bizios’s lot,
which was entirely within its ETJ, in the context of subchapter A of chapter 212,
which covers regulation of subdivisions, we understand the reference to “tract”