Arch Resorts, LLC v. the City of McKinney, Texas
[…] If multiple readings of an ordinance or additional procedural steps are required by a home rule charter, adoption of an ordinance on first reading, or the approval of the first procedural step by the governing body, constitutes initiation of the proceedings. City of Duncanville v. City of Woodland Hills, 489 S.W.2d 557 (Tex. 1972); Knapp v. City of El Paso, 586 S.W.2d 216 (Tex. Civ. App.—El Paso 1979, writ ref’d n.r.e.). This interpretation is consistent with § 43.063, TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE: “Before a municipality may institute annexation proceedings, the governing body must hold two public hearings.” The “effective date of the annexation” is no earlier than the city council vote on the annexation ordinance. It could be later than that date if notice of the ordinance is required to be published in the newspaper or as stated in the annexation ordinance.