Arch Resorts, LLC v. the City of McKinney, Texas
[…] App.—Austin 1983, writ dism’d w.o.j.); City of West Lake Hills v. Westwood Legal Def. Fund, 598 S.W.2d 681, 686 (Tex. Civ. App.—Waco 1989, no writ) (both stating that generally a city can exercise its police powers only within that city’s corporate limits unless a statute or the Texas Constitution expressly extends its authority). While zoning and land use designations are generally considered legislative in character, see City of Pharr v. Tippitt, 616 S.W.2d 173, 175 (Tex. 1981), the City has no right to legislate land use in its extraterritorial jurisdiction. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 212.003(a)(1) (providing that municipality shall not regulate “the use of any building or property for business, industrial, residential, or other purposes” in its extraterritorial jurisdiction unless otherwise authorized by state law).