AFFIRMED; and Opinion Filed January 22, 2015
[…] (1) the defendant is a health care provider or physician; (2) the claimant’s cause of
       action is for treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed departure from
       accepted standards of medical care, health care, or safety or professional or
       administrative services directly related to health care; and (3) the defendant’s
       alleged departure from accepted standards proximately caused the claimant’s
       injury or death.

Loaisiga v. Cerda, 379 S.W.3d 248, 255 (Tex. 2012); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE

ANN. § 74.001(a)(13) (defining “health care liability claim”). A “health care provider” is “any

person, partnership, professional association, corporation, facility, or institution duly licensed,

certified, registered, or chartered by the State of Texas to provide health care.” TEX. CIV. PRAC.

& REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(12)(A). A “claimant” is a person “seeking or who has sought

recovery of damages in a health care liability claim.” Id. § 74.001(a)(2).

       The TMLA “requires that a claimant bringing a health care liability claim against a

physician or health care provider serve an expert report on each party against whom a health care

liability claim is alleged.” Monson v.