Madelyn Holzman, M.D. v. State
[…] Holzman’s patients were injured when their records were carelessly discarded in a trash bin accessible to the public. Loaisiga, 379 S.W.3d at 256. This presumption was not rebutted by the State. Id. Because all of the elements of a “health care liability claim” are met, see Marks, 319 S.W.3d at 662, I would hold that chapter 74 applies. 6 C. Definition of a “Person” Under Chapter 74 The State argues, however, that chapter 74 should not apply to it because it is not a “claimant” under the meaning of the TMLA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(2). A “claimant,” under the statute, is “a person, including a decedent’s estate, seeking or who has sought recovery of damages in a health care liability claim.” Id. The State contends that it is not a “person” under the statute. Instead, it asserts that it brought this lawsuit in its capacity as a sovereign entity to protect Texas patients and their private medical information. Here again, I rely on another recent supreme court case.