Charlie Lilly v. City of Erlanger
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). A genuine dispute of material fact exists

only when, assuming the truth of the non-moving party’s evidence and construing all inferences

from that evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, there is sufficient

evidence for a trier of fact to find for that party. See Ciminillo v. Streicher, 434 F.3d 461, 464

(6th Cir. 2006).    A non-moving party cannot withstand summary judgment, however, by

introduction of a “mere scintilla” of evidence in its favor. Id.

       Pursuant to the provisions of Kentucky Revised Statute § 519.040(1)(b), “[a] person is

guilty of falsely reporting an incident when he . . . [r]eports to law enforcement authorities an

offense or incident within their official concern knowing that it did not occur.” The parties to

this litigation do not, and indeed cannot, dispute that Lilly reported to law enforcement

authorities an “incident within their official concern.” The relevant issue on appeal, therefore, is