Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] the prohibited conduct was compelled to do so by threat of imminent serious bodily
injury to himself or another person.” Ind. Code § 35-41-3-8(a). However, the defense of
duress does not apply to a person who “committed an offense against the person as
defined in IC 35-42.” I.C. § 35-41-3-8(b)(2). Johnson contends that this defense was
available to him because he was convicted as an accomplice and, therefore, the
9
“prohibited conduct” was not rape or criminal deviate conduct but rather him driving the
other men around while they committed the offenses.2 I.C. § 35-41-3-8(a).
However, “[i]n Indiana, the responsibility of a principal and an accomplice is the
same.” Taylor v. State, 840 N.E.2d 324, 338 (Ind. 2006); see also I.C. § 35-41-2-4 (“A
person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit
an offense commits that offense . . . .). Moreover, the duress statute does not distinguish
between committing an offense as a principal or an accomplice, and Johnson cites no
authority to support his position. Johnson was alleged to have committed robbery, rape,