Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] and a defendant must offer strong and convincing evidence to overcome this
presumption.” Id. “The standard of review for appellate counsel is the same as for trial
counsel in that the defendant must show appellate counsel was deficient in his or her
performance and that the deficiency resulted in prejudice.” Garrett v. State, 992 N.E.2d
710, 719 (Ind. 2013).
Regarding the defense of duress, “It is a defense that the person who engaged in
the prohibited conduct was compelled to do so by threat of imminent serious bodily
injury to himself or another person.” Ind. Code § 35-41-3-8(a). However, the defense of
duress does not apply to a person who “committed an offense against the person as
defined in IC 35-42.” I.C. § 35-41-3-8(b)(2). Johnson contends that this defense was
available to him because he was convicted as an accomplice and, therefore, the
9
“prohibited conduct” was not rape or criminal deviate conduct but rather him driving the