2015 IL App (1st) 122000
[…] conclude that his mere presence at the train station the second time on October 8th demonstrated
his intent to stalk Vicki. The version of the stalking statute under which the defendant was
charged provides that:
"(a) A person commits stalking when he or she knowingly engages in a course of
conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that this
course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to:
- 15 -
2015 IL App (1st) 122000
(1) fear for his or her safety or the safety of a third person; or
(2) suffer other emotional distress." 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a) (West 2010).
Section 7.3(c) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(c) (West 2010) also defines several relevant
terms, including:
"(1) 'Course of conduct' means 2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in
which a defendant directly, indirectly or through third parties, by any action, method,
device, or means follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or
about, a person, engages in other non-consensual contact, or interferes with or damages a
person's property or pet. A course of conduct may include contact via electronic
communications."
***
(6) 'Non-consensual contact' means any contact with the victim that is initiated or
continued without the victim's consent, including but not limited to being in the physical
presence of the victim; appearing within the sight of the victim; approaching or