People v. McGee, 2015 IL App (1st) 122000
[…] cannot conclude that his mere presence at the train station the second time on October 8
demonstrated his intent to stalk Vicki. The version of the stalking statute under which the
defendant was charged provides:
“(a) A person commits stalking when he or she knowingly engages in a course of
conduct directed at a specific person, and he or she knows or should know that this
course of conduct would cause a reasonable person to:
(1) fear for his or her safety or the safety of a third person; or
-9-
(2) suffer other emotional distress.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(a) (West 2010).
Section 12-7.3(c) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(c) (West 2010)) also defines several
relevant terms, including:
“(1) ‘Course of conduct’ means 2 or more acts, including but not limited to acts in
which a defendant directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method,
device, or means follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to
or about, a person, engages in other non-consensual contact, or interferes with or
damages a person’s property or pet. A course of conduct may include contact via
electronic communications.
***
(6) ‘Non-consensual contact’ means any contact with the victim that is initiated or
continued without the victim’s consent, including but not limited to being in the
physical presence of the victim; appearing within the sight of the victim; approaching
or confronting the victim in a public place or on private property; appearing at the
workplace or residence of the victim; entering onto or remaining on property owned,
leased, or occupied by the victim; or placing an object on, or delivering an object to,
property owned, leased, or occupied by the victim.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3(c) (West
2010).
¶ 34 We cannot conclude that the defendant’s physical presence within Vicki’s sight at the
train station constituted “non-consensual contact” under the Code when there is no evidence