STATE OF TENNESSEE EX REL. BRADLEY COUNTY v. #’S INC. ET AL.
[…] Ditto’s
petition for writ of mandamus as he demonstrated no basis for same. As our Supreme Court
has explained, “‘the purpose of a writ of mandamus is not to establish a legal right,’ the very
thing which complainants in this suit seek to do, ‘but to enforce one which has already been
established.’” Modjeski & Masters v. Pack, 388 S.W.2d 144, 149 (Tenn. 1965) (quoting
-9-
Peerless Const. Co. v. Bass, 14 S.W.2d 732, 734 (Tenn. 1929)). We find no such established
right in this action.
Mr. Ditto asserts that his right to good title to the Property was established by
Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-2504(b), which states in pertinent part:
A tax deed of conveyance or an order confirming the sale shall be an assurance
of perfect title to the purchaser of such land, and no such conveyance shall be
invalidated in any court, except by proof that the land was not liable to sale for
taxes, or that the taxes for which the land was sold have been paid before the
sale or that there was substantial noncompliance with mandatory statutory
provisions relating to the proceedings in which the parcel was sold . . . .
Mr. Ditto fails to recognize that this statutory provision upon which he seeks to rely clearly