Filed 1/23/15 P. v. Maldonado CA2/4
[…] that had a pinpoint instruction on provocation reducing the degree of murder been
given, a different result would have been reached. (Strickland, supra, 466 U.S. at
p. 698.)
15
II. Prior Uncharged Domestic Violence Instruction
Maldonado contends the trial court erred by instructing the jurors, over a
defense objection, that they could consider evidence of prior uncharged domestic
violence incidents involving F.G. to conclude that Maldonado had a propensity to
commit the charged murder. 3 Although we agree that the court erred, the error was
not prejudicial.
A. Evidence Code Section 1109 and CALCRIM No. 852
“Except as provided in . . . [Evidence Code] Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and
1109, . . . evidence of specific instances of [defendant‟s] conduct . . . is
inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.”
(Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).) With exceptions not applicable here, Evidence
Code section 1109 (section 1109) provides that “in a criminal action in which the
defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the