People v. Maldonado CA2/4
[…] (Strickland, supra, 466 U.S. at p. 698.) 15 II. Prior Uncharged Domestic Violence Instruction Maldonado contends the trial court erred by instructing the jurors, over a defense objection, that they could consider evidence of prior uncharged domestic violence incidents involving F.G. to conclude that Maldonado had a propensity to commit the charged murder. 3 Although we agree that the court erred, the error was not prejudicial. A. Evidence Code Section 1109 and CALCRIM No. 852 “Except as provided in . . . [Evidence Code] Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, . . . evidence of specific instances of [defendant‟s] conduct . . . is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.” (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).)