STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] alternate counts.
-8-
Mich App 597, 600; 585 NW2d 27 (1998). “[T]he constitutional notice requirement is not some
abstract legal technicality requiring reversal in the absence of a perfectly drafted information.
Instead, it is a practical requirement that gives effect to a defendant’s right to know and respond
to the charges against him.” Id. at 601. “Whether an accused is accorded due process depends
on the facts of each case.” People v McGee, 258 Mich App 683, 700; 672 NW2d 191 (2003).
The prosecutor was entitled to amend the information in this case by way of statute and
court rule. MCL 767.76 provides, in relevant part:
The court may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in
respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any
variance with the evidence. If any amendment be made to the substance of the
indictment or to cure a variance between the indictment and the proof, the accused
shall on his motion be entitled to a discharge of the jury . . .and to a reasonable
continuance of the cause unless it shall clearly appear from the whole proceedings
that he has not been misled or prejudiced by the defect or variance in respect to
which the amendment is made or that his rights will be fully protected by
proceeding with the trial or by a postponement thereof to a later day..
New offenses may not be added to an information by way of motion to amend under MCL
767.76. People v McGee, 258 Mich App 683, 688; 672 NW2d 191 (2003). The statute permits
only corrections of defects where the defendant has been fairly apprised of the nature of the
charges against him. Id. Thus “[a]n information may be amended at any time before, during, or
after trial to cure any defect, imperfection, or omission in form or substance, including a variance
between the information and the proofs, as long as the accused is not prejudiced by the
amendment and the amendment does not charge a new crime.” People v Higuera, 244 Mich App
429, 444; 625 NW2d 444, 453 (2001).