STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] longer an issue in this case.” The trial court declined to revisit the issue on those grounds,
finding that the fact that defendant “was convicted of that one count doesn’t change anything.”
On appeal, defendant argues that the evidence of Rucker’s attack should have been
excluded at both trials.
1
Jones testified at defendant’s first trial but did not testify at the second trial. The trial court
gave the jury and adverse inference instruction, advising the jury that it could infer that Jones’
testimony would have been adverse to the prosecutor’s case.
-3-
MCL 768.27 provides:
In any criminal case where the defendant’s motive, intent, the absence of, mistake
or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing an act,
is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show
his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the
defendant’s scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved,
whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto;
notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of
another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant.
Additionally, MRE 404(b)(1) provides:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character
of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be
admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent,
preparation, scheme, plan, or system in doing an act, knowledge, identity, or
absence of mistake or accident when the same is material, whether such other
crimes, wrongs, or acts are contemporaneous with, or prior or subsequent to the
conduct at issue in the case.
In order for “bad acts” evidence to be admissible: 1) it must be offered for a proper purpose; 2) it
must be relevant; 3) the probative value of the evidence may not be substantially outweighed by