STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] “To entitle any party
to make such foreclosure, it is requisite . . . (3) that the mortgage has been recorded and,
if it has been assigned, that all assignments thereof have been recorded.” Minn. Stat.
§ 580.02. Therefore, the provision of Minn. Stat. § 580.02(3) that all assignments of a
mortgage be recorded before foreclosure commences means that all assignments of a
mortgage be recorded before the first publication of the notice of sale.
More specifically, appellant’s argument that a foreclosure proceeding begins with
the recording of the notice of pendency is defeated by Minn. Stat. § 580.032, subd. 3
(2012) (providing that another requisite for foreclosure by advertisement is “record[ing] a
notice of the pendency of the foreclosure . . . before the first date of publication of the
foreclosure notice.”). Thus, recording the notice of pendency cannot itself begin the
foreclosure because that recording must occur before the foreclosure is begun by the first
publication of the notice of sale. See Minn. Stat. § 541.03.
Caselaw also establishes that a foreclosure proceeding begins with the first