Central Puget Sound Regional Transit Authority, Res. v. Airport Investment Company, App.
[…] It contends that Sound Transit abandoned its taking by materially modifying the TCE during trial and put before the jury a different taking than the one for which it petitioned and obtained possession and use. AlC argues this is so, because the property Sound Transit is actually condemning is smaller and for a shorter amount of time than it was at the time of the 30 day offer. AlC cites to a 25 percent decrease in the area of the TCE and a reduction in duration of two and a half years. RCW 8.25.075(1) provides: A superior court having jurisdiction of a proceeding instituted by a condemnor to acquire real property shall award the condemnee costs including reasonable attorney fees and reasonable expert fees if: (b) The proceeding is abandoned by the condemnor. A plain language reading of this statute indicates that AlC's argument is without merit. The statute says that the court will award fees and costs if the comdemnor abandons the proceeding. Here, there is no indication that Sound Transit abandoned the condemnation proceeding.