Cent. Puget Sound Reg'! Transit Auth. v. Airport Inv. Co., 91653-5
[…] claim during trial.
The majority erroneously concludes that because Sound Transit made "any"
offer, no fee award is due under RCW 8.25.070(1 ). 1 Public policy, legislative
intent and well-settled principles of statutory interpretation should mean that you
cannot divorce the offer from the interest in the property by changing the claim
after the "offer" was made and rejected. A straightforward application of the
language ofthe statute requires that the "offer" be for the "interest in the property
being condemned." No other reading makes sense.
The purpose ofRCW 8.25.070 is to encourage condemnors to make fair
offers, thus avoiding litigation and encouraging settlement before trial. See State v.
1
"(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, if a trial is held for
the fixing of the amount of compensation to be awarded to the owner or party having an interest
in the property being condemned, the court shall award the condemnee reasonable attorney's fees
and reasonable expert witness fees in the event of any of the following:
"(a) If condemnor fails to make any written offer in settlement to condemnee at least
thirty days prior to commencement of said trial." (Emphasis added.)
2
Cent. Puget Sound Reg'! Transit Auth. v. Airport Inv. Co., No. 91653-5
(Johnson, J., dissenting)