People v. Valenzuela CA1/3
[…] (b), (d)), and a probation report fee of $176 (§ 1203.1b, subds. (a)(b)). In addressing defendant’s ability to pay objection, the court stated it “is referring all fines and fees which are conditioned on ability to pay to the court collection unit for an assessment and recommendation to the Court by the Court’s financial evaluation officer. [¶] The Court will notify the defendant of its decision. If the defendant disagrees with the Court’s decision, the defendant should contact his attorney to set the matter for hearing. [2] [¶] So that . . . addresses your 2 Section 1203.1f provides that “[i]f practicable, the court shall consolidate the ability to pay determination hearings authorized by this code into one proceeding, and the determination of the ability to pay made at the consolidated hearing may be used for all purposes.” 3 objection and is so noted for the record.” Because defendant lodged no objection to the trial court’s ruling, he has forfeited his appellate challenge to the imposed sums for reimbursement for medical examination costs, a restitution fine, and a probation report fee. (People v.