Filed 8/14/14 P. v. Juarez CA1/5
[…] (§§ 1203.066, subd. (a), 1192.7, subd. (c), 667.5, subd. (c).) The
People dismissed the remaining charges pursuant to a stipulated disposition. The
restitution report recommended Juarez pay the $365 restitution report fee pursuant to
section 1203.1b.
The court sentenced Juarez to 18 years in state prison, comprised of the upper term
of 16 years in state prison on Count 1 and a consecutive one-third the middle term of two
years on Count 8. At the sentencing hearing, the court imposed various fines and fees,
including a “$365.00 restitution report fee” presumably pursuant to section 1203.1b.3
3
The court did not identify the statute authorizing the imposition of the restitution
report fee. Section 1203.1b, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “In any case in
which a defendant is convicted of an offense and is the subject of any preplea or
presentence investigation and report, whether or not probation supervision is ordered by
the court, . . . the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into
account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and
restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a
portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision or a conditional sentence, of
conducting any preplea investigation and preparing any preplea report pursuant to
Section 1203.7, of conducting any presentence investigation and preparing any
presentence report made pursuant to Section 1203. . . . The court shall order the
defendant to appear before the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative,
to make an inquiry into the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of these costs.
The probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, shall determine the amount
of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made to the county, based
upon the defendant’s ability to pay. The probation officer shall inform the defendant that
4
Defense counsel did not object. The corresponding sentencing minute order contains this
fee, but the abstract of judgment does not.
Juarez did not obtain a certificate of probable cause. He appealed “from the