J-S78042-14
[…] (a) Offense defined.-- A person is guilty of burglary if he
enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or
occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit a crime therein,
unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the
actor is licensed or privileged to enter.
***
(c) Grading.—
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), burglary is a
felony of the first degree.
(2) If the building, structure or portion entered is not
adapted for overnight accommodation and if no individual
is present at the time of entry, burglary is a felony of the
second degree.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a), (c); see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501 (defining
“occupied structure” as “[a]ny structure, vehicle or place adapted for
overnight accommodation of persons, or for carrying on business therein,
whether or not a person is actually present.”).
With this in mind, our review discloses that the trial court addressed
this claim in its Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) Opinion and properly rejected it. See
Trial Court Opinion, 3/25/14, at 8. We affirm with regard to this claim based
on the trial court’s rationale. See id.