J-S78042-14
[…] not conducting a full hearing on the Petition for self-representation.
In his third issue, Postie argues that the trial court erred when it
denied defense counsel’s oral Motion to dismiss the conspiracy charges
pursuant to the compulsory joinder rule, codified at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110.6
See Brief for Appellant at 44-45. Specifically, Postie contends that section
110 mandated dismissal of these charges because (1) he was previously
convicted of conspiracy in Northampton County; and (2) these conspiracies
were a part of the same criminal episode, and occurred during the same
6
Section 110 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the
statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is
barred by such former prosecution under the following
circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted … in a conviction … and the
subsequent prosecution is for:
***
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the
same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the
appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the
commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same
judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court
ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense[.]
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110(1)(ii) (emphasis added).
-6-
J-S78042-14
timeframe. See Brief for Appellant at 44 (arguing that “[t]he Northampton
[C]ounty charge allegedly took place on January 1, 2012, while the
Schuylkill [C]ounty charges allegedly occurred between the dates of