J-A02022-16
[…] Appellant was sentenced on Januaryv, 2015.
This appeal followed.
Appellant raises four issues in his Statement of Matters- Complained of on Appeal, three of
which pertain to rulings and decisions by this Court and one of which pertains to a ruling by the
Honorable Paroda A Ruest. This Court will address the'Issues pertaining to its rulings and
decisions in turn.
I. This Court did not err in Refusing an Entrapment Instruction
Appellantargues this Court erred in tefos1ng to insti'u.ct.tb:e jury on the defense of
entrapment. The Court disagrees.
The defense of entrapment is set forth in 18 Pa.C.S.A. §313. Entrapment occurs when an
officer or an individual cooperating with an officer; "for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the
commission of an offense, •.• induces or encourages another person to engage in conduct
constituting an offense;' by either "making knowingly false representations designed to induce
the belief that such conduct is not prohibited" or by "employing methods of persuasion or
inducement which create a substantial risk that such an offense will be committed by persons