Case: 13-13518 Date Filed: 01/27/2015 Page: 1 of 39
[…] begin with the plain language; where the language Congress chose to express its
intent is clear and unambiguous, that is as far as we go to ascertain its intent
because we must presume that Congress said what it meant and meant what it
said.” United States v. Browne, 505 F.3d 1229, 1250 (11th Cir. 2007) (quotation
marks omitted).
Notably, the language of the § 2423(b) statute, quoted above, did not include
any reference to “knowing[ ] travel[ ] in foreign commerce” or any other use of the
word “knowing” or “knowingly.” Similarly, the current version of § 2423(b) does
not include any use of the word “knowing” or “knowingly.” See 18 U.S.C.
§ 2423(b) (2012) (“A . . . United States citizen . . . who travels in foreign
commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another
person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or
both.”). 13
13
By contrast, an adjacent subsection of § 2423 does include a “knowing” requirement.
See 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) (“A person who knowingly transports an individual who has not
attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce . . . shall be fined under this title