Case: 13-13518 Date Filed: 01/27/2015 Page: 1 of 39
[…] 1
Section 2423(b) criminalizes travel in foreign commerce for the purpose of engaging in
illicit sexual conduct with a minor, while § 2423(e) makes attempt to violate § 2423(b)
punishable in the same manner as a completed violation.
2
See Prosecutorial Remedies and Tools against the Exploitation of Children Today Act of
2003, Pub. L. No. 108–21, § 105, 117 Stat 650, 654.
2
Case: 13-13518 Date Filed: 01/27/2015 Page: 3 of 39
defense counsel made arguments regarding Count One that he did not make
regarding Counts Two through Five. See infra, Part I.E.
Count One alleged that Carter violated 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) by traveling to
Haiti on or about October 2, 2001, “for the purpose of engaging in any sexual act,
as defined in [18 U.S.C. § 2246] with a person under 18 years of age that would be
in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Chapter 109A, if the sexual act
occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”
Count One tracked the language of the § 2423(b) statute in effect in 2001, which
provided:
A . . . United States citizen . . . who travels in foreign
commerce . . . for the purpose of engaging in any sexual
act (as defined in section 2246) with a person under 18
years of age that would be in violation of chapter 109A if
the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and
territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall be fined
under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or
both.
18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) (2000).
In Counts Two through Five, the indictment alleged that Carter violated 18
U.S.C. § 2423(b) on occasions in 2003, 2004, 2006, and 2009 by traveling from
the United States to Haiti for the purpose of engaging in “illicit sexual conduct,” as
defined in § 2423(f), with a minor. At the time of the conduct in Counts Two
through Five, §§ 2423(b) and (f) provided:
3
Case: 13-13518 Date Filed: 01/27/2015 Page: 4 of 39
(b) Travel with intent to engage in illicit sexual