United States v. Matthew Andrew Carter
[…] Similarly, the current version of § 2423(b) does not include any use of the word “knowing” or “knowingly.” See 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) (2012) (“A . . . United States citizen . . . who travels in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.”). 13 13 By contrast, an adjacent subsection of § 2423 does include a “knowing” requirement. See 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) (“A person who knowingly transports an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce . . . shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.” (emphasis added)). 24 Case: 13-13518 Date Filed: 01/27/2015 Page: 25 of 39 We are mindful that the district court included the phrase “knowing[ ] travel in foreign commerce” in the introductory paragraph of the jury instructions 14 and that the phrase likewise appears in the introductory