United States v. Matthew Andrew Carter
[…] L. No. 108–21, § 105, 117 Stat. 650, 654. 2 Case: 13-13518 Date Filed: 01/27/2015 Page: 3 of 39 defense counsel made arguments regarding Count One that he did not make regarding Counts Two through Five. See infra, Part I.E. Count One alleged that Carter violated 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) by traveling to Haiti on or about October 2, 2001, “for the purpose of engaging in any sexual act, as defined in [18 U.S.C. § 2246] with a person under 18 years of age that would be in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Chapter 109A, if the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” Count One tracked the language of the § 2423(b) statute in effect in 2001, which provided: A . . . United States citizen . . . who travels in foreign commerce . . . for the purpose of engaging in any sexual act (as defined in section 2246) with a person under 18 years of age that would be in violation of chapter 109A if the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) (2000). In Counts Two through Five, the indictment alleged that Carter violated 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) on occasions in 2003, 2004, 2006, and 2009 by traveling from the United States to Haiti for the purpose of engaging in “illicit sexual conduct,” as defined in § 2423(f), with a minor.