United States v. Matthew Andrew Carter
[…] United States v. Browne, 505 F.3d 1229, 1250 (11th Cir. 2007) (quotation marks omitted). Notably, the language of the § 2423(b) statute, quoted above, did not include any reference to “knowing[ ] travel[ ] in foreign commerce” or any other use of the word “knowing” or “knowingly.” Similarly, the current version of § 2423(b) does not include any use of the word “knowing” or “knowingly.” See 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) (2012) (“A . . . United States citizen . . . who travels in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.”). 13 13 By contrast, an adjacent subsection of § 2423 does include a “knowing” requirement.