United States v. Matthew Andrew Carter
[…] United States v. Reeves, 742 F.3d 487, 497 (11th Cir. 2014). We also review de novo the district court’s interpretation of a statute. United States v. Murrell, 368 F.3d 1283, 1285 (11th Cir. 2004). 21 Case: 13-13518 Date Filed: 01/27/2015 Page: 22 of 39 § 2423(b) in a further attempt to expand the protection of minors. The new statute punishes mere ‘travel’ in interstate commerce . . . .”). The phrase Carter highlights—“if the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States”—does not limit the territorial or jurisdictional reach of the statute.