Shirley Warren v. State of Mississippi
[…] DISCUSSION

                                               3
¶7.    Warren argues that her indictment was defective because it failed to identify the

controlled substance that she was alleged to have possessed. In the hearing held before the

trial court on Warren’s motion to dismiss, Warren argued that this defect deprived her of the

ability to prepare an adequate defense. We agree.

¶8.    Warren was indicted for possession of a controlled substance in a correctional facility

pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-5-198(1), which provides: “It is unlawful

for any person to sell within, bring to, or be in possession of, in any correctional facility or

convict camp within the state or any county, municipal[,] or other jail within the state, except

as authorized by law, any controlled substance or narcotic drug.” Warren’s indictment

alleged, in part, that Warren: “On or about June 9, 2012, in Winston County, Mississippi,

. . . did willfully, unlawfully, feloniously, and knowingly or intentionally, and without

authority of law, bring to, or be [sic] in possession of, a controlled substance in the