identify the controlled substance that Warren allegedly possessed. Warren v. State, 2015
[…] sufficient force that reasonable men could not have found beyond a reasonable doubt that the
defendant was guilty.” Bush, 895 So. 2d at 843 (¶16) (quoting Edwards v. State, 469 So.
2d 68, 70 (Miss. 1985)). If the evidence was of such quality and weight that, applying the
burden of proof of beyond a reasonable doubt, “reasonable fair-minded men in the exercise
of impartial judgment might reach different conclusions on every element of the offense,”
then the Court will affirm. Bush, 895 So. 2d at 843 (¶16) (quoting Edwards, 469 So. 2d at
70).
¶31. Under Section 47-5-198(1), “it is unlawful for any person to sell within, bring to, or
be in possession of, in any correctional facility . . . any controlled substance . . . .” Miss.
Code Ann. § 47-5-198(1) (Rev. 2015). Warren’s indictment charged her with “wilfully,
unlawfully, feloniously, and knowingly or intentionally” bringing to or possessing a
17