identify the controlled substance that Warren allegedly possessed. Warren v. State, 2015
[…] Warren’s indictment was defective for failing to identify the controlled substances she
allegedly possessed, and it reversed and remanded for further proceedings. We granted the
State’s petition for certiorari and reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and reinstate
and affirm the judgment of the Winston County Circuit Court.
DISCUSSION
I. THE INDICTMENT WAS SUFFICIENT TO CHARGE WARREN WITH
POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE IN A CORRECTIONAL
FACILITY.
¶8. The crime of possession of a controlled substance in a correctional facility is codified
at Mississippi Code Section 47-5-198(1), which states in pertinent part that “[i]t is unlawful
for any person to sell within, bring to, or be in possession of, in any correctional facility or
convict camp within the state or any county, municipal or other jail within the state, except
as authorized by law, any controlled substance or narcotic drug.” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-
198(1) (Rev. 2015). Warren’s indictment stated that:
SHIRLEY NICHOLS WARREN
On or about June 9, 2012, in Winston County, Mississippi and within
the jurisdiction of this Court, did wilfully, unlawfully, feloniously, and