Geneva Rock Products, Inc. v. United States
[…] After being served the notice of the settlement, no class member objected to its terms or to class counsel’s request for attorneys’ fees. A hearing on the fairness of the settlement agreement and reasonableness of fees was held on November 24, 2014. Thereafter, 1 The court also reopened the opt-in class period to admit newly discovered potential plaintiffs. Geneva Rock II, 107 Fed. Cl. at 176-77. As a result, a limited number of landowners identified by class counsel during discovery, other pretrial preparatory steps, and summary judgment briefing joined the opt-in class. 2 42 U.S.C. § 4654 provides for the reimbursement of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs to a prevailing plaintiff. The statute states in pertinent part: The court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff in a proceeding brought under section 1346(a)(2) or 1491 of Title 28, awarding compensation for the taking of property by a [f]ederal agency, or the Attorney General effecting a settlement of any such proceeding, shall determine and award or allow to such plaintiff, as a part of such judgment or settlement, such sum as will in the opinion of the court or the Attorney General reimburse such plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred because of such proceeding. 42 U.S.C. § 4654(c). 2 supplemental submissions were received to address issues being briefed on appeal in a somewhat similar case involving contested attorneys’ fees. See Haggart v. United States, 116 Fed. Cl. 131 (2014), appeal pending sub nom. Haggart v. Woodley, No. 14-5106 (Fed. Cir.).