We disagree with Martin Brothers Construction, Inc. v. Thompson Pacific
[…] mechanics liens and deficiencies in the contractor's performance has been served. Unless
the dispute relates to one of those purposes, the public entity will not be protected from
the statutory penalty. FTR's action against District is not such a dispute.
District points to a recodification of Civil Code section 3260, subdivision
(c) into Civil Code section 8812, subdivision (c). (Stats. 2010, ch. 697, § 20, Sen. Bill
No. 189.) The sections govern retentions in construction contracts for private works, and
6
are similar to section 7107, subdivision (c). Civil Code section 3260 originally provided,
in part: "In the event of a dispute between the owner and the original contractor, the
owner may withhold from the final payment an amount not to exceed 150 percent of the
disputed amount." When the section was recodified into Civil Code section 8812,
subdivision (c) was amended to read: "If there is a good faith dispute between the owner
and direct contractor as to a retention payment due, the owner may withhold from final