We disagree with Martin Brothers Construction, Inc. v. Thompson Pacific
[…] those claims. But the parties agree only four of FTR's claims arose from District's
alleged breach of contract.
As to the other claims, the trial court interpreted the forfeiture provisions of
Articles 10 and 37D to apply only where prejudice to District results from failure to make
a timely claim. The trial court's reasoning for such an interpretation is that the law abhors
a forfeiture; the forfeiture clauses are so one-sided as to be unconscionable; and the
contract is one of adhesion.
The problem with the trial court's reasoning is that the contract clauses are
authorized by statute. Section 930.2 provides, in part: "The governing body of a local
public entity may include in any written agreement to which the entity, its governing
body, or any board or employee thereof in an official capacity is a party, provisions
governing the presentation, by or on behalf of any party thereto, of any or all claims
arising out of or related to the agreement and the consideration and payment of such
claims." Section 930.4 provides: "A claims procedure established by agreement made
pursuant to Section 930 or Section 930.2 exclusively governs the claims to which it
9
relates, except that if the procedure so prescribed requires a claim to be presented within