We disagree with Martin Brothers Construction, Inc. v. Thompson Pacific
[…] contract is one of adhesion.
The problem with the trial court's reasoning is that the contract clauses are
authorized by statute. Section 930.2 provides, in part: "The governing body of a local
public entity may include in any written agreement to which the entity, its governing
body, or any board or employee thereof in an official capacity is a party, provisions
governing the presentation, by or on behalf of any party thereto, of any or all claims
arising out of or related to the agreement and the consideration and payment of such
claims." Section 930.4 provides: "A claims procedure established by agreement made
pursuant to Section 930 or Section 930.2 exclusively governs the claims to which it
9
relates, except that if the procedure so prescribed requires a claim to be presented within
a period of less than one year after the accrual of the cause of action and such claim is not
presented within the required time, an application may be made to the public entity for
leave to present such claim. Subdivision (b) of Section 911.4, Sections 911.6 to 912.2,
inclusive, and Section 946.6 are applicable to all such claims, and the time specified in
the agreement shall be deemed the 'time specified in Section 911.2' within the meaning of
Sections 911.6 and 946.6."
Nothing in the statutes requires District to show prejudice. To the contrary,
section 930.4 provides: "[I]f . . . such claim is not presented within the required time, an
application may be made to the public entity for leave to present such claim." The
application for leave is treated in the same manner as an application for leave to file a late
tort claim against a public entity. (§§ 911.4, subd. (b); 911.6; 912.2.) FTR does not
contend it filed any such application.
A question arises whether Articles 10 or 37D applies to FTR's extra work