We disagree with Martin Brothers Construction, Inc. v. Thompson
[…] But the parties agree only four of FTR's claims arose from
District's alleged breach of contract.
As to the other claims, the trial court interpreted the forfeiture provisions
of Articles 10 and 37D to apply only where prejudice to District results from failure to
make a timely claim. The trial court's reasoning for such an interpretation is that the
law abhors a forfeiture; the forfeiture clauses are so one-sided as to be unconscionable;
and the contract is one of adhesion.
9
The problem with the trial court's reasoning is that the contract clauses
are authorized by statute. Section 930.2 provides, in part: "The governing body of a
local public entity may include in any written agreement to which the entity, its
governing body, or any board or employee thereof in an official capacity is a party,
provisions governing the presentation, by or on behalf of any party thereto, of any or
all claims arising out of or related to the agreement and the consideration and payment
of such claims."
Moreover, similar provisions in public works contracts have been
enforced. (See Acoustics, Inc. v. Trepte Constr. Co. (1971) 14 Cal.App.3d 887, 913.)
Far from being unconscionable, contractual claims procedures contained in public