We disagree with Martin Brothers Construction, Inc. v. Thompson
[…] against mechanics liens and deficiencies in the contractor's performance has been
served. Unless the dispute relates to one of those purposes, the public entity will not
be protected from the statutory penalty. FTR's action against District is not such a
dispute.
District points to a recodification of Civil Code section 3260,
subdivision (c) into Civil Code section 8812, subdivision (c). (Stats. 2010, ch. 697,
§ 20, Sen. Bill No. 189.) The sections govern retentions in construction contracts for
private works, and are similar to section 7107, subdivision (c). Civil Code section
3260 originally provided, in part: "In the event of a dispute between the owner and the
original contractor, the owner may withhold from the final payment an amount not to
exceed 150 percent of the disputed amount." When the section was recodified into
Civil Code section 8812, subdivision (c) was amended to read: "If there is a good
faith dispute between the owner and direct contractor as to a retention payment due,
the owner may withhold from final payment an amount not in excess of 150 percent