January 27 2015
[…] evidence showing that Michelle’s House is not the equivalent of incarceration.
¶17 The question we must answer is whether Byrd’s enrollment in the program at
Michelle’s House is equivalent to incarceration, thereby requiring a court to allow her
credit for each day of attendance in the program pursuant to the provisions of
§ 46-18-403(1), MCA. We have not previously addressed the question of whether this
particular statutory provision would apply to a treatment program such as Michelle’s
House.
¶18 The term “incarceration” is not defined in the Montana Code. However,
§ 46-18-201, MCA, sets forth the sentences that may be imposed by a district court.
Section 46-18-201(3)(a)(iii), MCA, permits a sentencing judge to impose a sentence that
may include “a term of incarceration, as provided in Title 45 for the offense, at a county
detention center or at a state prison to be designated by the department of corrections.”
In that the statute limits incarceration to a detention center or state prison, the legislature
apparently does not deem a treatment facility to be a place of incarceration. It follows
that if a treatment facility is not deemed to be incarceration, then a person who secures