Matter of J.J.L.B.
[…] The District Court denied the motion and the matter proceeded. On June 6, 2014, the District Court entered an order terminating the parental rights of both parents. ¶4 The mother argues on appeal that pursuant to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, as codified in § 40-7-101, et seq, MCA, California was 2 the more appropriate forum to make the custody and disposition determinations for J.J.L.B. ¶5 It is clear that Montana courts had jurisdiction over this case. Section 41-3-103, MCA, provides that a district court has jurisdiction in abuse and neglect proceedings over “a youth who is within the state of Montana for any purpose” and over “a person who is alleged to have abused or neglected a youth who is in the state of Montana for any purpose.” This clearly covers both J.J.L.B. and his parents. ¶6 While the mother contends that the District Court should have deferred jurisdiction to the state of California, there were no proceedings in place in California to provide the protection that J.J.L.B. clearly needed.