March 22 2016
[…] nothing in the record indicates Father’s sentence was altered from that which the
Department contemplated when it formulated the treatment plan. Had the District Court
relied on nothing more, the District Court’s decision to terminate may well have
conflicted with our decision in A.T. However, a review of additional findings establishes
adequate grounds for termination.
¶22 To terminate parental rights under § 41-3-609(1)(f), MCA, a district court must
make two basic findings. First, the district court must find the treatment plan “has not
been complied with . . . or has been unsuccessful.” Section 41-3-609(1)(f)(i), MCA.
Second, the district court must find “the conduct or condition of the parents rendering
them unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time.” Section 41-3-609(1)(f)(ii),
MCA. The phrase, “the conduct or condition” (emphasis added), indicates that
§ 41-3-609(1)(f)(ii), MCA, is referring to a prior finding of a conduct or condition that
has rendered the parent unfit. Given the statute does not expressly require the district
8