Maroney v. Iacobsohn
[…] (Gardner, at p. 120.) Gardner does not control the jurisdictional issue in this case. To begin, Gardner was decided pursuant to a former version of section 659, under which the jurisdictional clock started upon “notice of the decision.” (Gardner, supra, 135 Cal. at p. 119.) In contrast, the current iteration of section 659 expressly mandates that a party‟s time to file 9 a notice of intention is not shortened unless there has been “service upon him or her by any party of written notice of entry of judgment.”6 The moving party in Gardner plainly had “notice of the decision” and could knowingly waive the right to such notice from the other party by her affirmative act.