Maroney v. Iacobsohn
[…] (Van Beurden, at p. 64, italics added.) Applying the rule to the facts of the case, the Van Beurden court concluded the trial court had jurisdiction when it ruled on the new trial motion. While there was no dispute that the moving party received notice of the judgment from the clerk‟s mailing, it could not be ascertained, without “speculation,” whether the clerk mailed the judgment “ „upon order of the court,‟ ” as required by the express language of sections 664.5 and 8 As pertinent to the issue addressed in Van Beurden, section 664.5, subdivision (d) provides: “Upon order of the court in any action or special proceeding, the clerk shall mail notice of entry of any judgment or ruling, whether or not appealable.” 11 660. (Van Beurden, supra, 15 Cal.4th at pp. 65-66.) Because parties and courts cannot be required to speculate about jurisdictional time limits, the Van Beurden court concluded the trial court‟s ruling, and the subsequent appeal from the judgment (see fn. 7, ante), “must be deemed timely.”