Maroney v. Iacobsohn
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.104(a)(1), italics added.) If, however, a party serves and files a valid notice of intention to move for a new trial, then the time to appeal from the 7 commencement of time within which to rule on a motion for new trial involves a pure question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo.” (People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation v. Cherry Highland Properties (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 257, 260 (Cherry Highland).) The resolution of this issue is controlled by the express language of sections 659 and 660. In relevant part, section 659 requires the party intending to move for a new trial to file a notice of intention within the earlier of “15 days of the date of . . . service upon him or her by any party of written notice of entry of judgment, or . . . 180 days after the entry of judgment.” (Italics added.)