Filed 6/4/15 Opn after rehearing
[…] Because the moving party filed her notice of intention 12 days after serving her
application to stay execution of the judgment, Gardner held the trial court “had no
jurisdiction to hear her motion for a new trial.” (Gardner, at p. 120.)
Gardner does not control the jurisdictional issue in this case. To begin, Gardner
was decided pursuant to a former version of section 659, under which the jurisdictional
clock started upon “notice of the decision.” (Gardner, supra, 135 Cal. at p. 119.) In
contrast, the current iteration of section 659 expressly mandates that a party’s time to file
9
a notice of intention is not shortened unless there has been “service upon him or her by
any party of written notice of entry of judgment.”6 The moving party in Gardner plainly
had “notice of the decision” and could knowingly waive the right to such notice from the
other party by her affirmative act. Here, by contrast, Plaintiff was never served with