Filed 6/4/15 Opn after rehearing
[…] In view of the jurisdictional implications of the
clerk’s mailing, and to “avoid uncertainty” in matters affecting jurisdiction, the Supreme
Court sided with those courts requiring an express written indication of a court order,
holding: “[W]hen the clerk of the court mails a file-stamped copy of the judgment, it will
shorten the time for ruling on the motion for a new trial only when the order itself
indicates that the court directed the clerk to mail ‘notice of entry’ of judgment.” (Van
Beurden, at p. 64, italics added.)
8
As pertinent to the issue addressed in Van Beurden, section 664.5, subdivision (d)
provides: “Upon order of the court in any action or special proceeding, the clerk shall
mail notice of entry of any judgment or ruling, whether or not appealable.”
11
Applying the rule to the facts of the case, the Van Beurden court concluded the
trial court had jurisdiction when it ruled on the new trial motion. While there was no
dispute that the moving party received notice of the judgment from the clerk’s mailing, it