Rodriguez’s conviction and remanding for a new trial. Rodriguez v. State, 01-12-
[…] Order issued January 22, 2015
In The
Court of Appeals
For The
First District of Texas
NO. 01-12-00688-CR
RAUL RODRIGUEZ, Appellant
V.
THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
On Appeal from the 178th District Court
Harris County, Texas
Trial Court Cause No. 1348372
ORDER ON MOTION TO SET BAIL
On December 18, 2014, we issued an opinion reversing Appellant Raul
Rodriguez’s conviction and remanding for a new trial. Rodriguez v. State, 01-12-
00688-CR, 2014 WL 7205226 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 18, 2014, no
pet. h.). Rodriguez has filed a motion to set bail. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 44.04(h) (West 2006). The State has filed a response in opposition.
Article 44.04(h) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
If a conviction is reversed by a decision of a Court of Appeals, the
defendant, if in custody, is entitled to release on reasonable bail,
regardless of the length of term of imprisonment, pending final
determination of an appeal by the state or the defendant on a motion
for discretionary review. If the defendant requests bail before a
petition for discretionary review has been filed, the Court of Appeals
shall determine the amount of bail. If the defendant requests bail after
a petition for discretionary review has been filed, the Court of
Criminal Appeals shall determine the amount of bail. The sureties on
the bail must be approved by the court where the trial was had. The
defendant’s right to release under this subsection attaches immediately
on the issuance of the Court of Appeals’ final ruling as defined by
Tex.Cr.App.R. 209(c).
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.04(h). Thus, we must determine what
amount of bail is reasonable. Rodriguez requests that bail be set at no more than
$10,000, arguing that his material circumstances have changed for the worse since