Motion to Set Reasonable Bail Granted and Order filed June 25, 2012.
[…] ordered the sentences to run concurrently. Appellant urged on appeal that the evidence
was insufficient to support his conviction based on a theory of party liability, in part,
because the record contains no evidence showing that appellant knew or should have
known a firearm would be used. On March 6, 2012, this panel unanimously agreed, and
we reversed appellant’s conviction on all three counts and rendered a judgment of
acquittal.
Appellant subsequently filed a motion for reasonable bail pursuant to article
44.04(h) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 44.04(h) (West 2006). Article 44.04(h) states, in pertinent part:
If a conviction is reversed by a decision of a Court of Appeals, the
defendant, if in custody, is entitled to release on reasonable bail, regardless
of the length of term of imprisonment, pending final determination of an
appeal by the state or the defendant on a motion for discretionary review. If
the defendant requests bail before a petition for discretionary review has
been filed, the Court of Appeals shall determine the amount of bail.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.04(h).
When a motion for reasonable bail is filed pursuant to article 44.04(h), the statute
itself provides no specific guidance as to the criteria or factors appellate courts should
consider in ruling on the motion.