Court of Appeals
[…] Appellant argues before us that the court had no jurisdiction to revoke his
community supervision because the second motion to revoke, the order for capias to
issue, the order setting a hearing date, and the request for warrant for violation of
community supervision do not show a file stamp by the court clerk. The absence of that
file-mark purportedly denied the trial court jurisdiction to proceed despite the fact that
appellant’s community supervision was revoked within both the initial and extended
periods of probation.
To support his argument, appellant relies upon article 42.12 § 21(e) of the Code
of Criminal Procedure. It provides that “[a] court retains jurisdiction to hold a hearing . . .
and to revoke, continue, or modify community supervision, regardless of whether the
period of community supervision imposed on the defendant has expired, if before the
expiration the attorney representing the state files a motion to revoke, continue, or
modify community supervision and a capias is issued for the arrest of the defendant.”
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 41.12 § 21(e) (West Supp. 2014).
The second motion to revoke, the signed capias, and the other documents
relating to the revocation proceeding appear in the clerk’s record. Furthermore, that
2
record is certified as accurate by the clerk.