Companion Property And Casualty Insurance Company v. State of Tennessee
[…] S OUTH C AROLINA L AW In South Carolina, insurance companies fund the Second Injury Fund through assessments calculated pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 42-7-310(d)(2), which provides in 2 pertinent part: Each carrier shall make payments to the fund in an amount equal to that proportion of one hundred thirty-five percent of the total disbursement made from the fund during the preceding fiscal year less the amount of net assets in the fund as of June thirtieth of the preceding fiscal year which the normalized premium of each carrier bore to the normalized premium of all carriers during the preceding calendar year. The assessment rate varies from year to year. The insurance company pays the injured employee directly and receives reimbursement from the Second Injury Fund.