Companion Property And Casualty Insurance Company v. State of Tennessee
[…] “[T]he principal purpose of retaliatory tax laws is to promote the interstate business of domestic insurers by deterring other States from enacting discriminatory or excessive taxes.” W. & S. Life Ins. Co. v. State Bd. of Equalization of Cal., 451 U.S. 648, 668 (1981). Tennessee’s retaliatory tax law, Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-4-218(a), states in pertinent part: When, by the laws of any other state or foreign country, any premium or income or other taxes, or any fees, fines, penalties, licenses, deposit requirements or other obligations, prohibitions or restrictions are imposed upon Tennessee insurance companies doing business in the other state or foreign country, or upon their agents in the other state or foreign country, that are in excess of the taxes, fees, fines, penalties, licenses, deposit requirements or other obligations, prohibitions or restrictions imposed upon the insurance companies of the other state or foreign country doing business in this state, or that might seek to do business in this state, or upon their agents in the state, so long as the laws continue in force, the same premium or income or other taxes, or fees, fines, penalties, licenses, deposit requirements or other obligations, prohibitions and restrictions of whatever kind shall be imposed upon the companies of the other state or foreign country doing business in this state, or upon their agents in this state. S OUTH C AROLINA L AW In South Carolina, insurance companies fund the Second Injury Fund through assessments calculated pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 42-7-310(d)(2), which provides in 2 pertinent part: Each carrier shall make payments to the fund in an amount equal to that proportion of one