MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Id. “Substantial evidence is such relevant
evidence which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support the
conclusion.” Roberts v. Cnty. of Allen, 773 N.E.2d 850, 853 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002),
trans. denied.
[10] In the interest of public safety and general welfare, the Indiana General
Assembly established mandatory training for law enforcement officers and
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A01-1407-MI-321 | January 28, 2015 Page 6 of 14
created the Board to oversee and carry out the law pertaining to the training of
such officers. Ind. Code §§ 5-2-1-1, -3. The Board contends that it revoked
Comer’s certification based on Indiana Code Section 5-2-1-12.5, which reads in
pertinent part, “(a) The board may revoke a … certificate … showing
compliance and qualification issued by the board for any of the following
reasons: …. (3) The officer’s … certificate … showing compliance and
qualification was issued in error or was issued on the basis of information later
determined to be false.” (Emphasis added.) Specifically, the Board alleged that
the “information later determined to be false” was Comer’s assertion that he
was honorably discharged from the Navy.
[11] Throughout the proceedings, Comer steadfastly maintained that he never knew