Jan 28 2015, 9:58 am
[…] in excess of forty hours per week. 29 U.S.C. § 207. However, the Act exempts
certain employees from this requirement, including teachers employed in
elementary or secondary schools. 29 U.S.C. § 213. “Exemptions from the Act
are defined by regulations promulgated by the Department of Labor.” Osler
Inst., Inc. v. Inglert, 558 N.E.2d 901, 903 (Ind. Ct. App. 1990). Although the
statutory exemptions are to be narrowly construed, “[t]he regulations are
entitled to great weight and have been held to carry the full force of law.” Id.
Further, Indiana Code section 20-29-6-3 provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a
school employer to enter into any agreement that would place the employer in a
position of deficit financing due to a reduction in the employer’s actual general
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1402-PL-78 | January 28, 2015 Page 14 of 18
fund revenue or an increase in the employer’s expenditures when the
expenditures exceed the employer’s current year actual general fund revenue.”
[17] While we recognize that teachers are not entitled to receive overtime
compensation for performing their “normal” teaching duties, i.e., duties that are
completed as part of one’s direct teaching function, we further recognize that a