Nov 13 2015, 10:40 am
[…] impermissible and should not have been stricken by the Board, whereas the
Superintendent provision was impermissible and should have been stricken by
the Board. Accordingly we reverse the trial court’s decision affirming the
Board’s order, and remand to the Board for further proceedings consistent with
this opinion.8
Reversed and remanded.
Robb, J., and Barnes, J., concur.
7
Counsel for the Association also noted at oral argument that it is not at all implausible that the beginning of
the school year could occur before the end of the formal bargaining period. See Ind. Code § 20-29-6-12
(providing that formal collective bargaining shall not begin before August 1); I.C. § 20-29-6-13(a) (“If, at any
time after at least sixty (60) days following the beginning of formal bargaining collectively between the
parties, an impasse is declared, the board shall appoint a mediator . . . .”).
8
As a final note, we observe that the Association argued to the Board and to the trial court that an LBO
containing an impermissible item must be rejected in full. The Board rejected this argument, concluding that