Jay Classroom Teachers Association v. Jay School Corporation and Indiana Education Employment Relation Board
[…] Accordingly we reverse the trial court’s decision affirming the Board’s order, and remand to the Board for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.8 Reversed and remanded. Robb, J., and Barnes, J., concur. 7 Counsel for the Association also noted at oral argument that it is not at all implausible that the beginning of the school year could occur before the end of the formal bargaining period. See Ind. Code § 20-29-6-12 (providing that formal collective bargaining shall not begin before August 1); I.C. § 20-29-6-13(a) (“If, at any time after at least sixty (60) days following the beginning of formal bargaining collectively between the parties, an impasse is declared, the board shall appoint a mediator . . . .”). 8 As a final note, we observe that the Association argued to the Board and to the trial court that an LBO containing an impermissible item must be rejected in full.