IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Plummer’s failure to raise the sanctions issue before the deputy commissioner.
We believe the concern is less about error preservation than about the
commissioner’s authority to consider an issue raised for the first time on intra-
agency review.
A department rule vests the commissioner with authority to impose
sanctions. See Iowa Admin. Code r. 876-4.36;2 see also Marovec v. PMX Indus.,
693 N.W.2d 779, 783–84 (Iowa 2005). The commissioner possesses this
authority whether or not a deputy commissioner has previously ruled on the
issue. See Iowa Code § 17A.15(3) (affording agency on intra-agency review “all
the power which it would have in initially making the final decision,” except as it
may decide to limit those issues). Accordingly, we turn to the merits.
“[W]hether or not to impose [a sanction] is a judgment call on the
commissioner’s part” and “we are duty bound by statute to give deference to the
commissioner’s decision on these matters.”