Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. and American Home Assurance Corp. Aig v. Larry Plummer
[…] I. January 21, 2010 Injury Personal injuries must “arise out of and in the course of employment” to be compensable. Iowa Code § 85.3(1) (2013). “Arising out of” refers to the “cause and origin of the injury.” See Miedema v. Dial Corp., 551 N.W.2d 309, 311 (Iowa 1996). “In the course of” refers to the “time, place and circumstances of the injury.” Id.; See also Iowa Code § 85.61(7) (“‘[P]ersonal injury arising out of and in the course of the employment’ shall include injuries to employees whose services are being performed on, in, or about the premises which are occupied, used, or controlled by the employer.”). Larry Plummer worked the third shift at Wal-Mart, which ended at 6 a.m. On January 21, 2010, Plummer completed his shift, clocked out, and spent approximately thirty minutes shopping.