IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] should reverse the award of sanctions against [Wal-Mart and its counsel]
because [Plummer] failed to preserve this issue for appeal and because the
Commissioner’s ruling violates Iowa law and Agency precedent.”
I. January 21, 2010 Injury
Personal injuries must “arise out of and in the course of employment” to
be compensable. Iowa Code § 85.3(1) (2013). “Arising out of” refers to the
“cause and origin of the injury.” See Miedema v. Dial Corp., 551 N.W.2d 309,
311 (Iowa 1996). “In the course of” refers to the “time, place and circumstances
of the injury.” Id.; See also Iowa Code § 85.61(7) (“‘[P]ersonal injury arising out
of and in the course of the employment’ shall include injuries to employees
whose services are being performed on, in, or about the premises which are
occupied, used, or controlled by the employer.”).
Larry Plummer worked the third shift at Wal-Mart, which ended at 6 a.m.
On January 21, 2010, Plummer completed his shift, clocked out, and spent
approximately thirty minutes shopping. On his way out, he and a coworker
1